Privacy Policy

Giacomo Meggetto, CPA Privacy Policy

Giacomo Meggetto, CPA (GMCPA) respects the privacy rights of his clients and personnel and is committed to protecting all personal information in his possession or control. GMCPA has adopted this Privacy Policy to guide how he collects, use, and discloses the personal information he requires in the course of fulfilling his professional responsibilities and operating his business.

 

The Rules of Professional Conduct and related Council Interpretations of the Chartered Professional Accountants of Ontario require that CPAs and staff maintain the confidentiality of client and former client information, as well as the confidentiality of Firm information, except in rare and specific circumstances.

Organizations that collect, use and/or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities must comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) set out by the Canadian government. PIPEDA gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes information such as age, income, opinions, home location and family but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

GMCPA is committed to adhering to the provisions of PIPEDA. Our Privacy Policy incorporates the ten internationally recognized principles upon which PIPEDA is based

Principle 1 — Accountability

GMCPA is responsible for personal information under his control and has designated a Privacy Officer to be accountable for our organization’s compliance with the following principles.

Principle 2 — Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified at or before the time the information is collected. Presently, GMCPA collection and use of personal information about clients is primarily for the purpose of providing professional services. Each engagement letter includes an explanation of why GMCPA requires the information and with whom it may be shared to provide professional services.

The collection and use of personal information about clients, prospective clients and contacts may also occur from time to time for the purpose of sending non-client specific information.

Any new purposes will be identified prior to their use. Your consent will be obtained for the new uses, except where such uses are required by law, including collection during an investigation.

Principle 3 — Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Every GMPCPA professional services engagement is documented by an engagement letter, which includes a discussion about how CMCPA may use and disclose your personal information. By signing the engagement letter, the client will be providing its consent to the collection, use and disclosure as described in the engagement letter

Certain types of information may automatically be collected when you visit this website and through emails that we may exchange. Automated technologies may include the use of web server logs to collect IP addresses and “cookies”:

  • IP Address – An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognize and communicate with one another. IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes.

  • Cookies – A cookie is a small piece of text that a website places in the cookie file of your browser and that allows the site to remember who you are. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. GMCPA only uses cookies in accordance with applicable laws. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or otherwise identify you personally. If you visit our website, we use cookies to compile aggregate statistics to help us determine what areas of the site visitors prefer. You have the choice of deciding whether to accept cookies or not. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our website.

The collection of this automated information will allow us to better understand and improve our website.

The use of this website signifies your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by F+P in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are not in agreement with this Privacy Policy, then you may not use this website

Principle 4 — Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by us in discharging our professional responsibilities and conducting our business. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We do not share personal information with unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary for our legitimate professional and business needs, to carry out your requests, and/or as required or permitted by law or professional standards.

Reasonable efforts will be made to retain personal information only for the time the information is necessary to comply with an individual’s request or until that person asks deletion of the information.

This website contains links to other sites. As we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, the user of this site is advised to be aware that when they leave this website the user should read the privacy statements of each web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Principle 6 — Accuracy

Personal information that we manage shall be as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. If any of your personal information changes, we require details of those changes for our own uses and for the uses of third parties to whom such information is disclosed.

Principle 7 - Safeguards

Reasonable security policies and procedures have been adopted to protect personal information from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Despite my best efforts, I cannot be absolutely guarantee security against all threats. To the best of my ability, access to your personal information is limited to authorized parties. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Principle 8 – Openness

Upon reasonable request, GMCPA will make available to individuals’ specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Any requests for said information shall be made as follows:

Giacomo Meggetto, CPA

51 Kaiser Dr.

Woodbridge, ON

L4L 3V2

T: 647-760-8495

E: gmcpa@rogers.com

 

Principle 9 – Individual Access

 

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

 

Principle 10 — Challenging Compliance

 

You will be able to address a challenge concerning GMCPA’s compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer. He will take the steps necessary to resolve the issue, including amending our Privacy Policy and practices, if necessary

 

If he is not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concerns about GMCPA’s Privacy Policy and procedures, you may contact

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON
Canada K1A 1H3